​Requesting Retirement (Current Service Members)

 

WARNING! READ BEFORE PROCEEDING!

 

A Soldiers Voluntary Request to retire could cause recoupment of GI Bill benefits that you have transferred to your beneficiaries. 

Click the following link for more information so that this does not happen to you:  GI Bill Recoupment

 

Once you have received your 20 Year Letter, you may make a request for retirement through your unit by submitting your request in writing on letterhead, making sure to include where you would like to be placed upon separation. Read further for more information on these options.

After your request is submitted, the unit will follow the directions given in the G1 Field Manual under Chatper 2 Section 10 (accessible with CAC only: G1 FM Ch 2 Sec 10), including the completion of OTAGNC Form 600-201. During the completion of your letter and this form, take into consideration the following options for placement after your separation from the National Guard:

-Retired Reserve-

Placement in the Retired Reserve allows you to continue to earn Cost of Living Adjustments (COLA), which will heavily impact your retired pay at age 60. This also allows you to receive a Retired Reserve ID card and to retain some of the benefits of membership.

-Individual Ready Reserve-

Placement in the IRR allows you to be placed directly into a Reserve status more easily if you choose to continue your service. Be warned that if you do not take a placement  into a Reserve status within 1-2 years, you can wind up separated with no affiliation, preventing you from earning COLA increases, which will negatively affect your retired pay at age 60.

-No Affiliation-

You will no longer be a member of the uniformed services, will not receive COLA increases, and will not have access to most benefits of membership until retirement at age 60.

 

Once you have made your election and the process of your retirement has begun, review the Pre-Retirement Checklist for information on the steps you should take to ensure a successful transition from the Guard and into the next phase of life. The next time you will need to interact with the Retirement Services Office will be within 6-12 months of your retirement pay eligibility date, at which point you will refer to the Age 60 Retirement page.